Fishback Nursery Inc et al v. PNC Bank NA et al
[…] one Fishback filed. Id. § 79.0502. But though Oregon statutes make UCC financing statements
relevant to priority disputes, id. § 79.0322(1)(a), Oregon requires a different notice to extend a lien,
id. § 87.710(1), (2). Oregon’s legislature would not have provided for both filings if either could pull
double duty. Moreover, notices of liens contain information UCC financing statements need not
contain under Oregon law and that Fishback’s financing statement did not contain. See id. §
87.710(2) (notice-of-lien contents); id. § 79.0502(1) (financing-statement contents); Doc. 29-1,
Stipulation, Ex. 1 (Fishback’s financing statement). Fishback’s financing statement is not supported
by an affidavit, Or. Rev. Stat. § 87.710(2), and it lacks a “statement that the amount claimed is a
true and bona fide existing debt as of the date of the filing of the notice of lien,” § 87.710(2)(d). Nor
did Fishback use the form required by the Secretary of State, which Oregon law required Fishback
to use. Id. § 87.736(1); Or. Admin. R. 160-050-0110; Or Admin. R. 160-050-0130(4).