Greer v. Wal-Mart Stores Inc et al
[…] fact undisputed for purposes of the motion [and] grant summary judgment if the motion and
supporting materials—including the facts considered undisputed—show that the movant is
entitled to it[.]” Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(e)(2), (3).
Statute of Limitations
Defendants move for summary judgment on Plaintiff’s claims for malicious prosecution
and defamation on limitations grounds. Actions for malicious prosecution and defamation are
subject to a one-year statute of limitations. Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 16.002(a) (West
2017) (“A person must bring suit for malicious prosecution, libel, [or] slander . . . not later than
one year after the day the cause of action accrues.”).
Malicious Prosecution
A malicious prosecution claim accrues on the date the prosecution ends. Mead v. Prop.
Owners Ass’n of Terilingua Ranch, Inc., 410 S.W.3d 434, 438 (Tex. App.–El Paso 2013, no
pet.). The prosecution ends when the formal criminal proceedings are terminated. Leal v.