Honaker v. Therapy 2000 Inc
[…] For that reason, the Court GRANTS Therapy 2000's
motion as it relates to Honaker’s ADA discrimination claim.
C.
Violations of the Rehabilitation Act and Texas Labor Code
Although Therapy 2000 moves for summary judgment on all of Honaker’s claims, Doc. 25,
Mot. for Summ. J. 1, it does not address Honaker’s claims for violations of the Federal Rehabilitation
Act of 1973 or Chapter 21 of the Texas Labor Code. But the McDonnell Douglas framework also
applies to employment-discrimination claims brought under the Rehabilitation Act and Chapter 21
of the Texas Labor Code. See 29 U.S.C. § 794(d)(“The standards used to determine whether
-7-
[Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act] has been violated . . . shall be the standards applied under
title I of the Americans with Disabilities Act.”); Westrich-James v. Dall. Morning News, No. 3:07-cv1329-G, 2012 WL 4068982, at *3 (N.D. Tex. Sept. 17, 2012)(noting that claims brought under
Chapter 21 of the Texas Labor Code are subject to the McDonnell Douglas framework). Thus, the