United Healthcare Services Inc et al v. Next Health LLC et al
[…] submitted claims to United under a veil piercing theory (Doc. 348, ¶¶ 346-348). Likewise, the
corporate form of Next Health should be disregarded because the Executive Defendants used it
and its subsidiaries for the purposes of perpetrating an actual fraud upon United (Id.).
As discussed above, United alleged specific acts on the part of Executive Defendants in
support of Next Health’s fraudulent scheme. United specifically pleads that Executive Defendants
2
Executive Defendants cite to Texas Business Organizations Code section 21.223, which limits a corporate owner’s
liability for any contractual obligation of the corporation or any matter relating to or arising from the obligation on the
basis that the owner is or was “the alter ego of the corporation or on the basis of actual or constructive fraud, a sham
to perpetrate a fraud, or other similar theory” unless the obligee demonstrates the owner “caused the corporation to be
used for the purpose of perpetrating and did perpetrate an actual fraud on the obligee primarily for the direct personal
benefit of the” owner. TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 21.223(a)(2), (b).