United Healthcare Services Inc et al v. Next Health LLC et al
[…] Inc., 2018 WL 3868703, at *8 (N.D. Tex. Aug. 14, 2018) (explaining that, although an open
question in the Fifth Circuit, several members of this court have applied the enhanced pleading
requirements of Rule 9(b) when plaintiffs seek to establish the actual intent of the debtor), recons.
denied, 2018 WL 6011182 (N.D. Tex. Nov. 16, 2018). To determine actual intent, a court may
consider a non-exclusive list of factors, also known as “badges of fraud,” set out in section 24.005.4
Id.; see BUS. & COM. § 24.005(b).
Alternatively, a plaintiff may show constructive fraud. See BUS. & COM. §§ 24.005(a)(2),
24.006(a). Instead of actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any of the debtor’s creditors, the
plaintiff must demonstrate that a debtor made the transfer or incurred an obligation “without
receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation,” and either (1)
“was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets
of the debtor were unreasonably small,” or (2) “intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should