Robinson v. Meeks et al
[…] These
documents are also public record as court documents. The Court, therefore, considers
these documents along with the pleadings in determining the Defendants’ motion to
dismiss. See id; see also Collins, 224 F.3d at 498.
Because the Complaint does recognize the writ existed, the issue to be
determined in the first step of the qualified immunity test is to determine whether
that writ was valid. Plaintiff contends the writ of attachment was not valid because it
failed to include certain statutorily required language. Under § 262.102(d), a
temporary order or writ of attachment for a child must include the following
language:
“YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO BE REPRESENTED BY AN
ATTORNEY. IF YOU ARE INDIGENT AND UNABLE TO AFFORD
12
AN ATTORNEY, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO REQUEST THE
APPOINTMENT OF AN ATTORNEY BY CONTACTING THE
COURT AT [ADDRESS], [TELEPHONE NUMBER]. IF YOU
APPEAR IN OPPOSITION TO THE SUIT, CLAIM INDIGENCE,
AND REQUEST THE APPOINTMENT OF AN ATTORNEY, THE
COURT WILL REQUIRE YOU TO SIGN AN AFFIDAVIT OF
INDIGENCE AND THE COURT MAY HEAR EVIDENCE TO
DETERMINE IF YOU ARE INDIGENT. IF THE COURT
DETERMINES YOU ARE INDIGENT AND ELIGIBLE FOR
APPOINTMENT OF AN ATTORNEY, THE COURT WILL APPOINT
AN ATTORNEY TO REPRESENT YOU.”
TEX. FAM. CODE § 262.102 (West Supp. 2017). Plaintiff contends the writ of
attachment was invalid without this language. The Writ of Attachment referenced the
court order issuing the writ. The court order issuing the writ of attachment included
the above required language from § 262.102(d).