Gutierrez v. Allstate Fire and Casualty Insurance Company et al
[…] One Way Invs., Inc. v. Century Sur. Co., 2014 WL 6991277, at *4 (N.D. Tex. Dec. 11, 2014) (Fitzwater, J.) (quoting Messersmith v. Nationwide Mut. Fire Ins. Co., 10 F.Supp.3d 721, 724 (N.D. Tex. 2014) (Solis, J.)). 2 Gutierrez cannot recover against Tarver under § 541.060(a)(2)(A). “An adjuster ‘cannot be held liable under this section because, as an adjuster, he does not have settlement authority on behalf of the insurer.’” Mainali, 2015 WL 5098047, at *4 (quoting Messersmith, 10 F.Supp.3d at 724). 3 Tarver cannot be held liable under either § 541.060(a)(3) or § 541.060(a)(4). An -7- adjuster cannot be held liable under § 541.060(a)(3) because “an adjuster has no obligation to provide a policyholder a reasonable explanation of the basis in the policy for the insurer’s denial of a claim, or offer of a compromise settlement of a claim.” Id. at *4. Along the same lines, “an adjuster cannot be held liable under [§541.060(a)(4)(A)] because an adjuster does not have the authority on behalf of the insurer to affirm or deny coverage of a claim to a policyholder.”