Hull v. KapStone Container Corporation
[…] 21.001 et seq. In its motion, Defendant argues summary judgment must be granted on
these claims because Plaintiff cannot establish a prima facie case for either disability
discrimination or age discrimination and, alternatively, she cannot establish
Defendant’s reason for her termination is pretext. Plaintiff responds that she satisfied
ORDER – PAGE 6
the elements of a prima facie case for both discrimination claims and she has established
Defendant’s proffered reason for her termination is pretext for discriminatory intent.
1.
Applicable Law
Section 21.051 of the Texas Labor Code specifically provides:
An employer commits an unlawful employment practice if
because of race, color, disability, religion, sex, national origin, or
age the employer: (1) fails or refuses to hire an individual,
discharges an individual, or discriminates in any other manner
against an individual in connection with compensation or the
terms, conditions, or privileges of employment. . . .
TEX. LABOR CODE § 21.051. The Texas Legislature intended Chapter 21 of the Labor
Code and its subsequent amendments to “provide for the execution” of federal law
under Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 and subsequent amendments, the Age