Berge v. Republic National Inc et al
[…] meet the definition of “confidential information” in the NDA.
- 11 -
that she has suffered damages. Defendants also point to a lack of evidence that they deprived
or intended to deprive Berge of property. Berge responds that the contacts and vendors list
is valuable because of the time required to create it. She also posits that defendants contacted
clients and vendors from the list.
B
Section 134.002(2) defines “theft” as “unlawfully appropriating property or
unlawfully obtaining services,” as described, among other sections, by§ 31.03 of the Texas
Penal Code. Section 31.03(a) states that “[a] person commits an offense if he unlawfully
appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property.” Section 31.03(b)(1)
provides that “appropriation of property is unlawful if . . . it is without the owner’s effective
consent.” “Deprive” means, inter alia, “to withhold property from the owner permanently
or for so extended a period of time that a major portion of the value or enjoyment of the