Sissom v. University of Texas High School et al
[…] be brought, in any judicial district in which any defendant is subject to personal
jurisdiction. See 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b); cf. Elemary v. Philipp Holzmann A.G., 533 F.
Supp. 2d 144, 147 (D.D.C. 2008) (“Civil RICO is a statutory tort remedy – simply one
with particularly drastic remedies. To determine where transactional venue will lie in
a tort action, courts typically look to where the allegedly tortious actions occurred and
where the harms were felt.” (citations, internal quotation marks, and ellipses omitted)).
But the RICO venue provisions Sissom cites are broader. Section 1965(a) “states
that a civil action against a person under RICO may be instituted in the district court
of the United States for ‘any district in which the person resides, is found, has an
agent, or transacts his affairs,’” but the seemingly broad “‘transacts his affairs’
language of the statute has been construed to require a level of regular, substantial
and continuous activity within the forum so as to establish venue.” Anchor Glass
Container Corp. v.