Alex et al v. T-Mobile USA Inc et al
[…] City of Dallas, 683 F. App’x 315 (5th Cir. 2017). The Motion is GRANTED. The Supreme Court’s denial of certiorari review “is not subject to reasonable dispute” and is relevant to the Court’s resolution of T-Mobile’s Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings. See FED. R. CIV. P. 201. IV. Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings a. Statutory Immunity Under Texas law, wireless service providers and manufacturers have some statutory immunity from claims arising out of their provision of 9-1-1 services under Section 771.053(a) of the Texas Health and Safety Code, which states: A service provider of communications service involved in providing 9-1-1 service, a manufacturer of equipment used in providing 9-1-1 service, [or] a developer of software used in providing 9-1-1 service . . . is not liable for any claim, damage, or loss arising from the provision of 9-1-1 service unless the act or omission proximately causing the claim, damage, or loss constitutes gross negligence, recklessness, or intentional misconduct. Accordingly, to qualify for statutory immunity, T-Mobile must be one of the listed entities involved in providing 9-1-1 services, and the claims against it must arise from its provision of 91-1 services. T-Mobile meets both conditions.