Norfolk Southern Railway Company v. Asphalt Supply Atlanta LLC et al
[…] The court disagrees. ASA and ARTC plead 28 U.S.C. § 1337 as the basis for jurisdiction,2 asserting that their counterclaim arises under the ICCTA. See Countercl. ¶ 7. Although they do not cite a specific statutory provision in the counterclaim itself, ASA and ARTC allege that they have been overcharged demurrage fees. 49 U.S.C. § 11704(b) provides that “[a] rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the [Surface Transportation Board (“Board”)] under this part is liable to a person for amounts charged that exceed the applicable rate for the transportation.” Section 11704(c) provides that “[a] person may file a complaint with the Board under section 11701(b) of this title or bring a civil action under subsection (b) of this section to enforce liability against a rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Board[.]” 49 U.S.C. § 11704(c) (emphasis added).