Norfolk Southern Railway Company v. Asphalt Supply Atlanta LLC et al
[…] C The court now turns to Norfolk Southern’s motion to dismiss based on the affirmative defense of limitations. Norfolk Southern maintains that ASA and ARTC’s counterclaim is untimely under the 3-year statute of limitations, which commences upon delivery or tender of delivery by the rail carrier. See 49 U.S.C. § 11705(b) (“[a] person must begin a civil action to recover overcharges under section 11704(b) of this title within 3 years after the claim accrues.”); 49 U.S.C. § 11705(g) (“A claim related to a shipment of property accrues under this section on delivery or tender of delivery by the rail carrier.”).