US Bank National Association v. Richardson et al
[…] A lender seeking to foreclose on property in Texas under a security instrument with a power of sale must establish that “(1) a debt exists; (2) the debt is secured by a lien created under Art. 16, § 50(a)(6) of the Texas Constitution; (3) [the borrowers] are in default under the note and security instrument; and (4) [the borrowers] received notice of default and acceleration.” Huston v. U.S. Bank Nat’l Ass’n, 988 F. Supp. 2d 732, 740 (S.D. Tex. 2013) (citing Tex. Prop. Code 51.002.); see also Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 50(a)(6)(D) (“The homestead of a family, or of a single adult person, shall be, and is hereby protected from forced sale, for the payment of all debts except for an extension of credit that is secured by a lien that may be foreclosed upon only by a court order.”); Tex. Prop.