US Bank National Association v. Richardson et al
[…] Huston v. U.S. Bank Nat’l Ass’n, 988 F. Supp. 2d 732, 740 (S.D. Tex. 2013) (citing Tex. Prop. Code 51.002.); see also Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 50(a)(6)(D) (“The homestead of a family, or of a single adult person, shall be, and is hereby protected from forced sale, for the payment of all debts except for an extension of credit that is secured by a lien that may be foreclosed upon only by a court order.”); Tex. Prop. Code § 51.002(d) (“[T]he mortgage servicer of the debt shall serve a debtor in default under a deed of trust or other contract lien on real property used as the debtor’s residence with written notice by certified mail stating that the debtor is in default . . . and giving the debtor at least 20 days to cure the default before notice of sale can be given.”). Memorandum Opinion and Order – Page 5 The summary judgment evidence establishes that, pursuant to a valid agreement between the parties, a debt exists secured by a proper lien; and that Defendants are in default or breach of the agreement.