Martinez Dona v Perez Castilblanco
[…] Convention, art. 13(a); 22 U.S.C. § 9003(e)(2)(B). The Convention also provides that “[t]he judicial or administrative authority [considering a petition] may also refuse to order the return of the child if it finds that the child objects to being returned and has attained an age and degree of maturity at which it is appropriate to take account of its views.” Convention, art. 13. The age and maturity exception is construed narrowly and must be shown by a preponderance of the evidence. England v. England, 234 F.3d 268, 272 (5th Cir. 2000). Section 9004(a) of ICARA relied on by Petitioner in support of his request for a TRO provides: In furtherance of the objectives of . . . the Convention, . . ., any court exercising jurisdiction of an action brought under [] section 9003(b) of this title may take or cause to be taken measures under Federal or State law, as appropriate, to protect the well-being of the child involved or to prevent the child’s further removal or concealment before the final disposition of the petition. 22 U.S.C. § 9004(a).3 3 22 U.S.C. § 9003(b), which is referenced in section 9004(a), applies to petitions for the return of a child and provides as follows: Memorandum Opinion and Order - Page 10 IV. Analysis Petitioner does not contend that ICARA’s section 9004(a) relieves him of his burden