United States of America v. $4,480,466.16 in funds seized from Bank of America account ending in 2653 et al
[…] is subject to forfeiture under section 981(a)(1)(C), and property involved in Money
Laundering is subject to forfeiture under section 981(a)(1)(A).
Supporting its
accusations, the United States offered 17 pages of factual allegations in the complaint
and another 24 pages of factual allegations in the sealed affidavit—which was
provided to the claimants. These factual allegations detail the alleged criminal
activity and identify the forfeitable relationship between the alleged crimes and the
property at issue here. 15
10
18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(A), (a)(1)(C).
See id. § 1956(c)(7)(D) (covering “an offense under . . . section 641 (relating to public money,
property, or records)”).
11
12 See id. § 1956(c)(7)(A) (covering “any act or activity constituting an offense listed in section
1961(1) of this title . . . .”); § 1961(1) (“section 1341 (relating to mail fraud)”).
See id. § 1956(c)(7)(A) (covering “any act or activity constituting an offense listed in section
1961(1) of this title . . . .”); § 1961(1) (covering “section 1343 (relating to wire fraud)”).
13
14
See id. § 1956.
The affidavit from Special Agent Miguel Coias describes in detail the alleged fraudulent
scheme run by the claimants. The scheme includes allegedly falsifying records and offering