United States of America v. $4,480,466.16 in funds seized from Bank of America account ending in 2653 et al
[…] 3
Case 3:17-cv-02989-X Document 298 Filed 11/17/20
pleading.” 4
Page 4 of 7 PageID 12387
A complaint that satisfies Rule (G)(2) therefore also satisfies Rule
12(b)(6). 5
A claimant who establishes standing may move to dismiss the action under
Rule 12(b). 6 The Court evaluates the pleadings by “accepting all well-pleaded facts
as true and viewing those facts in the light most favorable to the plaintiff.” 7 In
determining the sufficiency of the pleadings, the Court considers the complaint and
supporting affidavits, even if filed under seal, so long as the claimants have access. 8
In actions governed by 18 U.S.C. § 983(a)(3)(D), “the complaint may not be dismissed
on the ground that the government did not have adequate evidence at the time the
complaint was filed to establish the forfeitability of the property”—governed by Rule
(G)(2). 9
III. Application
A. Sufficiency of the Complaint
The Federal Civil Asset Forfeiture Statute establishes the forfeitability of
specified property that is tied to criminal activity, including:
(a)(1)(A) Any property, real or personal, involved in a transaction or