MBA Engineering Inc v. Vantage Benefits Administrators Inc et al
[…] by virtue of its agent Vantage’s agreements with Matrix. Doc. No. 119 at 16–17. The plaintiffs do not
appear to offer any response to this agency argument beyond their contention that they never agreed
to the Master Services Agreement with Vantage.
16
Case 3:17-cv-03300-X Document 150 Filed 08/03/22
Page 17 of 22 PageID 3318
to indicate that the Master Services Agreement and the Custodial Account
Agreement were agreed to and in effect here.
D.
MBA was not an ERISA Fiduciary.
Next, the plaintiffs point to 29 U.S.C. section 1110(a), under which “any
provision in an agreement or instrument which purports to relieve a fiduciary from
responsibility or liability for any responsibility, obligation, or duty under this part
shall be void as against public policy.” Because, according to the plaintiffs, Matrix
was a fiduciary under ERISA, Section 1110(a) voids those provisions discussed above
that appear to relieve Matrix from liability. So, the Court must consider whether
Matrix was in fact an ERISA fiduciary. 58