Morris v. Pablos et al
[…] Amendment rights of the its voters. She further alleges that an immediate injunction is required
because the deadline for write-in candidates for the 2018 primary election is only four days away.
Compl. 3.3
2
Plaintiff also alleges her suit is brought pursuant to Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964. See Compl. 1.
Title VII relates to unlawful employment practices and has no application to this case.
3
The court assumes Plaintiff is referring to the filing deadlines for write-in candidates in the general election.
See Tex. Elec. Code §146.025 (“(a) Except as otherwise provided by this code, a declaration of write-in candidacy: (1)
must be filed no later than 5 p.m. of the 78th day before general election day[.]”). This provision, however, has no
application to primary elections.
Memorandum Opinion and Order - Page 2
II.
Analysis
A federal court has an independent duty, at any level of the proceedings, to determine
whether it properly has subject matter jurisdiction over a case. Ruhgras AG v.