Edgefield Holdings as successor in interest to Regions Bank v. Gilbert et al
[…] Dkt. No. 3 at 2, 3.
But, while acknowledging Rule 69(a)(2), the Gilbert’s counsel admits that he
“has been unable to find any authority for when a federal court should decline to
preside over post-judgment discovery in favor of conducting the discovery through the
state courts, especially when, as here, substantial discovery has been conducted in
state court.” Id. at 3.
And, where Edgefield has permissibly registered the Eastern District of
Louisiana judgment in this Court under Section 1963 for purposes of post-judgment
collection and is therefore entitled to pursue Rule 69(a)(2) post-judgment discovery, the
Court is aware of no basis, either. And, as Edgefield notes, Section 1963 specifically
states that “[t]he procedure prescribed under this section is in addition to other
procedures provided by law for the enforcement of judgments.” 28 U.S.C. § 1963.
-22-
The Court is unpersuaded by the Gilberts’ analogizing reference to 28 U.S.C. §
1334(c)(1). In contrast to proceedings to which Section 1334(c)(1) might apply, there is
no statutory basis for abstention in this context. Rather, as the Court has laid out