Edgefield Holdings as successor in interest to Regions Bank v. Gilbert et al
[…] impediments like diversity of citizenship that new federal litigation might otherwise
encounter. See Home Port Rentals, Inc. v. Int’l Yachting Grp., Inc., 252 F.3d 399, 40708 (5th Cir. 2001).
And, “when a money judgment rendered in one federal district court is registered
in another federal district court at a time when the original judgment is still
enforceable under the laws of both states, registration truly is the equivalent of a new
judgment of the registration court for purposes of enforcement in the registration
district. “ Id. at 405 (emphasis omitted). Under Section 1963, a federal court’s judgment
may be registered and enforced in multiple federal districts. See 28 U.S.C. § 1963 (“A
certified copy of the satisfaction of any judgment in whole or in part may be registered
in like manner in any district in which the judgment is a lien.”); Bd. of Trustees, Sheet
Metal Workers’ Nat’l Pension Fund v. Elite Erectors, Inc., 212 F.3d 1031, 1034 (7th Cir.
2000) (noting that “[a] judgment may be registered in many districts”).
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 69(a)(1) provides that “[a] money judgment is