Edgefield Holdings as successor in interest to Regions Bank v. Gilbert et al
[…] to exacerbate that harassment.
The Plaintiff also failed to file a complete answer to the Motion to
Quash as required by the Court.
For the reasons stated herein, the Gilberts ask that the Court
dismiss this action with prejudice. The Plaintiff can take the same
discovery (and has done so) in Parker County State Court.
Dkt. No. 18 at 1, 7.
Legal Standards
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1963, “[a] party may register the final judgment of one district
court with another district court if certain conditions are met.” Hoffart v. Wiggins, 577
F. App’x 384, 387 (5th Cir. 2014). Section 1963 states that “[a] judgment in an action
for the recovery of money or property entered in any court of appeals, district court,
bankruptcy court, or in the Court of International Trade may be registered by filing a
certified copy of the judgment in any other district or, with respect to the Court of
International Trade, in any judicial district, when the judgment has become final by
appeal or expiration of the time for appeal or when ordered by the court that entered
the judgment for good cause shown”; that “[s]uch a judgment entered in favor of the
United States may be so registered any time after judgment is entered”; and that “[a]
judgment so registered shall have the same effect as a judgment of the district court