Kovac et al v. Wray et al
[…] system.89 The Government’s failure to provide the Passengers’ watchlist status, they
argue, is therefore “arbitrary and capricious” in that it “entirely fail[s] to consider an
important aspect of the problem.”90
But the Government has not failed to consider the Passengers’ ability to correct
information in the prescreening system.
For instance, Passengers sometimes
experience enhanced screening when the Government “misidentifie[s]” them because
their “name is . . . similar to the name of a different individual who is included in the”
87
Doc. No. 96 at 25 (emphasis omitted).
88 49 U.S.C. § 44903(j)(2)(C)(iii)(I); id. § 44903(j)(2)(C)(i) (recognizing that the passenger
prescreening system “allow[s] the [DHS] to assume the performance of comparing passenger
information . . . to the automatic selectee and no fly lists, utilizing all appropriate records in the
consolidated and integrated terrorist watchlist maintained by the Federal Government”).
89
Doc. No. 96 at 25.
90
Motor Vehicle, 463 U.S. at 43.
19
Case 3:18-cv-00110-X Document 102 Filed 03/09/23
watchlist.91
Page 20 of 24 PageID 2862
Accordingly, the Government directs individuals seeking redress to