Kovac et al v. Wray et al
[…] stigmatizing information to millions of Americans. Id. ¶ 78. Plaintiffs further allege that because
the TSC disseminates the TSDB status to local authorities, foreign governments, and private
contractors, placement in the TSDB restricts innocent Americans’ ability to exercise their rights
of movement and travel while the consequences also affect their ability to buy a gun, obtain or
renew a hazmat license, or work in an airport. Id. ¶¶ 49-52.
3.
The DHS TRIP
Congress has specifically directed the DHS to establish a redress procedure for individuals
wrongly identified as a threat. 49 U.S.C. § 44926(a). Section 44926(a) provides:
Memorandum Opinion and Order – Page 5
The Secretary of Homeland Security shall establish a timely and fair process
for individuals who believe they have been delayed or prohibited form boarding a
commercial aircraft because they were wrongly identified as a threat under the
regimes utilized by the Transportation Security Administration, United States
Customs and Border Protection, or any other office or component of the
Department of Homeland Security.
Congress has required the TSA to “establish a procedure to ensure airline passengers, who are
delayed or prohibited from boarding a flight because the advanced passengers prescreening system
determined that they might pose a security threat, to appeal such determination and correct
information contained in the system,” id. § 44903(j)(2)(C)(iii)(I), and to “establish a timely and