Kovac et al v. Wray et al
[…] commercial aircraft because they were wrongly identified as a threat under the
regimes utilized by the Transportation Security Administration, United States
Customs and Border Protection, or any other office or component of the
Department of Homeland Security.
Congress has required the TSA to “establish a procedure to ensure airline passengers, who are
delayed or prohibited from boarding a flight because the advanced passengers prescreening system
determined that they might pose a security threat, to appeal such determination and correct
information contained in the system,” id. § 44903(j)(2)(C)(iii)(I), and to “establish a timely and
fair process for individuals identified as a threat under [the passenger screening system] to appeal
to the [TSA] the determination and correct any erroneous information.” Id. § 44903(j)(2)(G)(i).
Pursuant to this authority, the TSA established and administers the DHS TRIP, through
which travelers may request the correction of any erroneous information if they believe they have