Kovac et al v. Wray et al
[…] deciding a Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss, a court may “take judicial notice of matters of public record.”)
(internal quotation marks and citations omitted). Matters of public record considered by the court include
Memorandum Opinion and Order – Page 2
A. Statutory and Regulatory Background
1.
The TSA
The TSA, an agency within the DHS, has the duty to secure all modes of transportation,
including aviation security. 49 U.S.C. § 114(d). The TSA is responsible for “day-to-day Federal
security screening operations for passenger air transportation,” id. § 114(e)(1), and for developing
“policies, strategies, and plans for dealing with threats to transportation security,” id. § 114(f)(3).
Congress directed the TSA to establish procedures for notifying appropriate officials “of the
identity of individuals known to pose, or suspected of posing, a risk of air piracy or terrorism or a
threat to airline or passenger safety.” Id. § 114(h)(2). This mandate requires the TSA, “in
consultation with other appropriate Federal agencies and air carriers,” id. § 114(h)(3), “to use
information from government agencies to identify [travelers] who may be a threat to civil aviation
or national security,” id. § 114(h)(3)(A), and to “prevent [those individuals] from boarding an
aircraft, or take other appropriate action with respect to that individual,” id. § 114(h)(3)(B). The
TSA may “issue . . . such regulations as are necessary to carry out [its] functions,” id. § 114(l)(1),
as well as “prescribe regulations to protect passengers and property on an aircraft,” id. § 44903(b).
2.
The TSC and the TSDB (“No Fly List” and “Screening List”)