United States of America v $73.947.35 in United States currency from JP Morgan Chase bank account X1558 in the name of American Info Inc et al
[…] support a reasonable belief” that the claimants obtained the seized funds in the course of violating
3
Although Mondragon predates the current version of Rule G(2), “[s]ubdivision (2)(f) carries this
forfeiture case law forward without change.” Fed. R. Civ. P. Supp. R. G advisory committee’s note to 2006
Amendments. “[T]his forfeiture case law” includes Mondragon. Id.
-4-
§ 1957—for example, by knowingly engaging in transactions in property derived from the making
of fraudulent statements on visa applications.
When the alleged criminal conduct occurred also is relevant. 18 U.S.C. § 984(a)(1) provides
that, if the seized property consists of funds in a financial institution, the Government need not
identify the specific property involved in the offense justifying forfeiture, and “it shall not be a defense
that the property involved in such an offense has been removed and replaced by identical property.”
But the Government may rely on § 984(a)(1) only if the criminal conduct justifying forfeiture
occurred no more than a year before it commences a forfeiture action. § 984(b).
Although the Fifth Circuit has not determined when the Government commences a