Stabilis Fund II LLC v. Compass Bank
[…] -5-
conduct did cause or contribute to Stabilis’s alleged harm. Doc. 96, Def.’s Reply, 4.
But Romero’s holding does not require the Court to designate the Kauras as responsible third
parties. In Romero, the defendant in an automobile accident was seeking to have the jury apportion
responsibility to the plaintiffs—three adults and five children riding in a suburban that collided with
defendant’s truck—because the plaintiffs’ injuries were partially caused by their failure to wear
seatbelts. Romero, 456 S.W.3d at 555–56. The Texas Supreme Court, highlighting the expansive
language in Section 33.011(4) defining “percentage of responsibility” as the percentage of fault
attributable to “each responsible third party with respect to causing or contributing to cause in any way
. . . [the] harm for which recovery of damages is sought[,]” found that although the plaintiffs’ failure
to wear seatbelts was not the cause of the accident—the defendant’s negligent driving was—their
failure to wear seatbelts did cause or contribute to their injuries in “any way.” Id. at 561–62 (citing
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 33.011(4))(emphasis in original). Thus, the Court held that the jury
should have been able to apportion damages to the plaintiffs. Id.
However, Compass fails to address that the Texas Supreme Court’s decision still required the
defendant to show that the “harm” be caused by a “negligent act or omission [or] by other conduct
or activity that violates an applicable legal standard,” See id. at 558; see also § 33.011(4), § 33.011(6).
Because Texas law at the time of the lawsuit clearly required drivers to properly restrain any child
passengers, the Texas Supreme Court did not explicitly analyze whether the “harm” had been caused
by a “negligent act or omission [or] by other conduct or activity that violates an applicable legal
standard.” See Romero, 456 S.W.3d at 563. But the facts here are not as simple.
Here, Compass has failed to demonstrate which of the Kauras actions constitute a “negligent
act or omission [or] other conduct or activity that violates an applicable legal standard[,]” and that
-6-