Stabilis Fund II LLC v. Compass Bank
[…] committed torts, not breach of contract claims. Doc 91, Pl.’s Obj., 1. In Stabilis’s view, the Kauras’
actions do not trigger Chapter 33 apportionment because “Compass nowhere alleges . . . that the
Kauras’ [sic] were complicit in the Bank’s fraud or were otherwise conducting their own concurrent
fraudulent scheme jointly with the Bank.” Id. at 3. Furthermore, Stabilis argues that it in its suit it
is seeking exemplary damages, which are expressly excluded from Chapter 33's scope. Id. at 4 (citing
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 33.002(c)(2) (“This chapter does not apply to . . . a claim for
exemplary damages included in an action to which this chapter otherwise applies”)).
The Court agrees with Stabilis. In its Reply, Compass cites to the Texas Supreme Court’s
decision in Nabors Well Servs., Ltd. v. Romero, for the proposition that Chapter 33's focus is on the
“harm” to the plaintiff, and not whether the third party caused or contributed to the cause of the