Arias v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] See Jones v. Deutsche Bank Nat’l
Trust Co., 2014 WL 3375032, at *5 (N.D. Tex. 2014) (J. Lindsay) (holding that the mortgagee,
who was an assignee to a Deed of Trust from MERS, had authority to foreclose on the Property
pursuant to the Deed of Trust). Accordingly, as Wells Fargo has set forth competent evidence that
it has authority to foreclose on the Property, it is entitled to judgment as a matter of law with
Memorandum Opinion and Order – Page 9
respect to Plaintiff’s claim that it lacked authority to issue the Notice of Default and Notice of
Acceleration in violation of § 392.301(a)(8) of the Texas Finance Code.
2.
Threats or Coercion
In his Petition, Arias asserts that Wells Fargo violated § 392.303(a)(2) of the TDCA, which
provides that a debt collector “may not use unfair or unconscionable means” by “collecting or
attempting to collect interest or a charge, fee, or expense incidental to the obligation unless [it] is
expressly authorized by the agreement creating the obligation or legally chargeable to the
consumer.” Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 392.303(a)(2) (West 2016). Arias alleges that Wells Fargo
violated this provision by committing the following acts:
1.
Defendant has failed to properly account for and
acknowledge payments made through at least July, 2017 and