Arias v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] from sending the Notice of Acceleration indicating an intent to sell the Property on February 6,
2018, which did not transpire due to the filing of this lawsuit. With respect to whether Wells Fargo
gave Arias notice pursuant to § 51.002(d), the court determines that the Notice of Default sent by
Wells Fargo on September 15, 2017—which Arias concedes he received—satisfied the statutory
requirements as a matter of law. See Def.’s App., Doc. 12 at 76 (Request for Admission Nos. 1213, signed on July 30, 2018) (admitting that Arias received the Notice of Default).
Section 51.002(d) of the Texas Property Code states in part:
Notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary, the mortgage
servicer of the debt shall serve a debtor in default under a deed of
Memorandum Opinion and Order – Page 6
trust or other contract lien on real property used as the debtor’s
residence with written notice by certified mail stating that the debtor
is in default under the deed of trust or other contract lien and giving
the debtor at least 20 days to cure the default before notice of sale
can be given under Subsection (b).
Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 51.002(d) (West 2014). Wells Fargo produced an authenticated letter 3 sent
by it to Arias by certified mail on September 15, 2017, notifying him that he was delinquent on
his loan in the amount of $1,635.62. Def.’s App., Doc. 12 at 58. The letter stated that Arias had