Arias v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] with such first-hand knowledge.” Def.’s App., Doc. 12 at 4, ¶ 2. The court further determines that Ms. Hunter is a
qualified witness to set forth these requisite conditions for an admissible hearsay record pursuant to Federal Rule of
Evidence 803(6)(D), as she demonstrates that she “can explain the record keeping system of the organization and
vouch that the requirements of Rule 803(6) are met.” United States v. Brown, 553 F.3d 768, 792 (5th Cir. 2008).
Memorandum Opinion and Order – Page 7
Section 51.0025 of the Texas Property Code governs the administration of foreclosure
proceedings by a mortgage servicer on behalf of a mortgagee. This provision states:
A mortgage servicer may administer the foreclosure of property
under Section 51.0025 on behalf of a mortgagee if:
(1)
The mortgage servicer and the mortgage have entered into
an agreement granting the current mortgage servicer authority to
service the mortgage; and
(2)
The notices required under Section 51.002(b) disclose that
the mortgage servicer is representing the mortgage under a servicing
agreement with the mortgage and the name of the mortgagee and:
(A) the address of the mortgagee; or (B) the address of the mortgage
servicer, if there is an agreement granting a mortgage servicer the
authority to service the mortgage.
Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 51.0025 (West 2014). In this case, Wells Fargo has set forth evidence that
it was both the mortgage servicer of the Loan and mortgagee with authorization to foreclose on
the Property. The Note executed by Arias designated Wells Fargo as the mortgage servicer of the