Hicks v. RH Lending Inc et al
[…] guidance. See McCaig, 788 F.3d at 472-73.
The court concludes that Hicks can maintain his claim for injunctive relief under the
TDCPA because that claim does not require proof of actual damages. The court bases this
7
See Erie R.R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64 (1938).
- 22 -
conclusion on the plain text of the statute, which is of primary importance to Texas courts.
See, e.g., City of Rockwall v. Hughes, 246 S.W.3d 621, 625 (Tex. 2008) (“In construing
statutes, we ascertain and give effect to the Legislature’s intent as expressed by the language
of the statute.”). Under Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 392.403(a), “[a] person may sue for: (1)
injunctive relief to prevent or restrain a violation of this chapter; and (2) actual damages
sustained as a result of a violation of this chapter.” Where Texas courts have required
plaintiffs to plead or prove actual damages in order to maintain a claim under the TDCPA,
they have usually based that requirement on the language of § 392.403(a)(2). See, e.g., Kyle
v. Strasburger, 2019 WL 1487357, at *13 (Tex. App.