Hicks v. RH Lending Inc et al
[…] credit payments that Hicks made toward the loan through October 2017. See Pet. ¶¶ 5(b)(1),
5(c)(1). According to Kearse, however, Hicks has been in default since September 2012.
The Ocwen Defendants also point to the absence of evidence that they failed to credit any
payments. Hicks fails to identify or submit any evidence creating a genuine dispute as to
whether he continued to pay his mortgage through October 2017. Therefore, the Ocwen
Defendants are entitled to summary judgment on these claims.
Hicks also alleges that the Ocwen Defendants violated Tex. Fin. Code Ann.
§ 392.303(a)(2) by “threaten[ing] to conduct one or more substitute trustee’s sales of the
property.” Pet. ¶ 5(b)(2). Section 392.303(a)(2) forbids “collecting or attempting to collect
interest or a charge, fee, or expense incidental to the obligation unless the interest or
incidental charge, fee, or expense is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the
obligation or legally chargeable to the consumer.” The court has not found, and Hicks has
not presented, any authority for the proposition that a foreclosure qualifies as “interest or a
charge, fee, or expense incidental to” a mortgage loan. The Ocwen Defendants are therefore
entitled to summary judgment on Hicks’s TDCPA claim in this respect.