Ousley v. Ramirez
[…] See generally Response. Accordingly,
this court finds that there is no additional evidence to support Ousley’s claim that
the amount in controversy exceeds $75,000.00. This court thus concludes that
Ousley has not satisfied his burden of establishing diversity subject matter
jurisdiction.
This court understands the concerns of the plaintiff’s counsel that if this case
is dismissed, the plaintiff will be unable to refile his claim in another court because
the statute of limitations ran on or about March 13, 2018. This court would like to
remind the plaintiff’s counsel of Section 16.064 of the Texas Civil Practice and
Remedies Code, which tolls the statute of limitations for an action “between the date
of filing an action in a trial court and the date of a second filing of the same action in
a different court” if the court where the first action was filed is dismissed because of
lack of jurisdiction. TEXAS CIVIL PRACTICE & REMEDIES CODE § 16.064. Once
dismissed, the plaintiff’s counsel will have “not later than the 60th day after the