Walker v. Willow Bend Mortgage Company, LLC et al
[…] See Martins v. BAC Home Loans Servicing, L.P., 722 F.3d 249, 253 (5th Cir. 2013). But the
Fifth Circuit has unequivocally rejected this theory. See id. at 254. Thus even if there is a
genuine dispute as to whether McNeal examined the original, wet-ink loan documents, the
dispute is immaterial because it does not affect Wells Fargo’s authority to foreclose.
C
Wells Fargo is also entitled to summary judgment on these TDCPA claims to the
extent they are premised on the allegation that Wells Fargo never sent the required preforeclosure notices.
- 17 -
Sections 51.002(b) and (d) of the Texas Property Code require that certain forms of
notice be given to borrowers before a foreclosure sale. Under § 51.002(d), the loan servicer
must send the borrower “written notice by certified mail stating that the debtor is in default
under the deed of trust or other contract lien and giving the debtor at least 20 days to cure the
default before notice of sale can be given under Subsection (b).” Then, at least 21 days
before the date of the sale, the borrower must be served with written notice of the sale
itself—also by certified mail. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 51.002(b)(3).
Here, Wells Fargo has submitted evidence showing that it provided the requisite