Frey et al v. Health Management Systems Inc
[…] bill decreased the amount collected by Plaintiff States. Medicaid Doc. 19, Am. Compl., ¶¶ 7, 42.
This in turn decreased the refund owed by the States to the federal government, totaling millions or
billions of dollars. Id.
Under VA or DOD healthcare plans, a third party insurance provider must reimburse the
federal government for covered healthcare expenses. VA/DOD Doc. 19, Am. Compl., ¶ 15. “[T]he
-2-
Case 3:19-cv-00920-B Document 37 Filed 10/01/21
Page 3 of 32 PageID 1174
United States has the right to recover or collect [reimbursements] from a third party.” 38 U.S.C.
§ 1729(a)(1); 10 U.S.C. § 1095; see 38 C.F.R. § 17.106(a)(1) (“VA has the right to recover or
collect reasonable charges from a third-party payer for medical care and services provided for a
nonservice-connected disability . . . .”); see also 32 C.F.R. § 199.12 (“10 U.S.C. §1095b establishes
the statutory obligation of third-party payers to reimburse the United States the costs incurred on
behalf of TRICARE beneficiaries who are also covered by the third-party payer’s plan.”); 32 C.F.R.
§ 199.8 (“Congress clearly has intended that TRICARE be the secondary payer to all health benefit,
insurance and third-party payer plans.”). Relator alleges that these laws establish a legal obligation