Frey et al v. Health Management Systems Inc
[…] Thus, obligations have three attributes: “(1) they must be ‘established dut[ies]’; (2) they need
not be ‘fixed’; and (3) they can arise from a list of sources, including statutes and regulations.” Id.
The issue raised by the Medicaid Complaint is whether the States owed an obligation to the
federal government for Medicaid reimbursement. State Medicaid agencies must “take all reasonable
measures to ascertain the legal liability of third parties . . . to pay for care and services available under
the plan” and “seek reimbursement for such assistance to the extent of such legal liability.” 42 U.S.C.
§1396a(25)(A–B); 42 C.F.R. § 433.139(d) (stating “an agency must seek recovery of reimbursement
from the third party . . . within 60 days.”). “If the State receives [federal financial participation] in
- 16 -
Case 3:19-cv-00920-B Document 37 Filed 10/01/21
Page 17 of 32 PageID 1188
Medicaid payments for which it receives third party reimbursement, the State must pay the Federal