Frey et al v. Health Management Systems Inc
[…] federal government for covered healthcare expenses. VA/DOD Doc. 19, Am. Compl., ¶ 15. “[T]he
-2-
Case 3:19-cv-00920-B Document 37 Filed 10/01/21
Page 3 of 32 PageID 1174
United States has the right to recover or collect [reimbursements] from a third party.” 38 U.S.C.
§ 1729(a)(1); 10 U.S.C. § 1095; see 38 C.F.R. § 17.106(a)(1) (“VA has the right to recover or
collect reasonable charges from a third-party payer for medical care and services provided for a
nonservice-connected disability . . . .”); see also 32 C.F.R. § 199.12 (“10 U.S.C. §1095b establishes
the statutory obligation of third-party payers to reimburse the United States the costs incurred on
behalf of TRICARE beneficiaries who are also covered by the third-party payer’s plan.”); 32 C.F.R.
§ 199.8 (“Congress clearly has intended that TRICARE be the secondary payer to all health benefit,
insurance and third-party payer plans.”). Relator alleges that these laws establish a legal obligation
for insurance companies to reimburse the federal government for healthcare expenses. VA/DOD
Doc. 19, Am. Compl., ¶¶ 24–25. To maximize the Government’s reimbursement, a TPL service