Frey et al v. Health Management Systems Inc
[…] statement material to an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the state, or
knowingly conceals or knowingly and improperly avoids or decreases an obligation to pay or
transmit money or property to the state.
Fla. Stat. Ann. § 68.082(2)(g).
- 19 -
liability’ provision that requires the state to seek reimbursement for Medicaid expenditures from third
parties who are liable for medical treatment provided to a Medicaid recipient.” Caremark, Inc. v.
Goetz, 480 F.3d 779, 783 (6th Cir. 2007) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(25)(A)). 42 U.S.C.
§ 1396a(a)(25)(I) provides:
[T]hat the State shall provide assurances satisfactory to the Secretary that the State
has in effect laws requiring health insurers . . . as a condition of doing business in the
State, to . . . (iii) respond to any inquiry by the State regarding a claim for payment
for any health care item or service that is submitted not later than 3 years after the
date of the provision of such health care item or service; and (iv) agree not to deny
a claim submitted by the State solely on the basis of the date of submission of the
claim . . . .
42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(25)(I). This provision imposes a duty on the States to have laws in place
requiring health insurers to pay claims submitted by the State within three years after the time of
providing the healthcare item or service. See id.