Frey et al v. Health Management Systems Inc
[…] a claim submitted by the State solely on the basis of the date of submission of the
claim . . . .
42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(25)(I). This provision imposes a duty on the States to have laws in place
requiring health insurers to pay claims submitted by the State within three years after the time of
providing the healthcare item or service. See id.
On the other hand, regulations impose a sixty-day period—beginning at the end of the month
when a State learns of third-party coverage—for the State to seek reimbursement from a third party.
See 42 C.F.R. § 433.139(d). Specifically, the regulation reads:
[I]f the [State] agency learns of the existence of a liable third party after a claim is
paid, or benefits become available from a third party after a claim is paid, the agency
must seek recovery of reimbursement within 60 days after the end of the month it
learns of the existence of the liable third party or benefits become available.
42 C.F.R. § 433.139(d)(2). Thus, reading the statute and regulation in conjunction, a State must
seek reimbursement from liable third parties within sixty days of the end of the month that the State