Frey et al v. Health Management Systems Inc
[…] “speculative” fails for similar reasons as above. See supra Section III(B)(1)(iii). Uploading the data
to MMIS is not a discretionary act as HMS contends. Doc. 50, Def.’s Br., 15 (citing Barrick, 878 F.3d
at 1226). It is a requirement of federal regulations. 42 C.F.R. § 433.138(g)(1)(i); Doc. 50, Def.’s Br.,
14; Doc. 42, SAC, ¶ 57. Timely uploading of data to MMIS illuminates third-party coverage for
Medicaid beneficiaries and possible dual payors (a third-party insurer and Medicaid) of the same
claim and triggers the requirements to reject claims or recover reimbursements. 42 C.F.R.
§ 433.138(g)(1)(i) (“[T]he agency must follow up . . . on such information . . . so the agency may
process claims under the third party liability payment procedures specified in § 433.139 (b) through
(f).”). HMS fails to identify for the Court what aspect of these regulations creates a contingent or
speculative obligation because, as the regulation reads, HMS has an established duty to upload thirdparty insurance coverage data to MMIS so the claims can be rejected or recovered. See id.