Frey et al v. Health Management Systems Inc
[…] Simoneaux v. E.I. duPont de Nemours & Co.,
843 F.3d 1033, 1037 (5th Cir. 2016). Thus, obligations: “(1) . . . must be ‘established dut[ies]’; (2)
. . . need not be ‘fixed’; and (3) . . . can arise from a list of sources, including statutes and
regulations.” Id. (second alteration in original) (quoting 31 U.S.C. § 3729(b)(3)).
State Medicaid agencies must “take all reasonable measures to ascertain the legal liability of
third parties . . . to pay for care and services available under the plan” and “seek reimbursement for
such assistance to the extent of such legal liability.” 42 U.S.C. §1396a(25)(A–B); 42 C.F.R.
- 38 -
§ 433.139(d) (“[A]n agency must seek recovery of reimbursement from the third party . . . within
60 days.”). “If the State receives [federal financial participation] in Medicaid payments for which it
receives third party reimbursement, the State must pay the Federal government a portion for the
reimbursement . . . .” 42 C.F.R. § 433.140.