Computer Sciences Corporation v. Tata Consultancy Services Limited et al
[…] other improper means; and (3) Defendants used the trade secret without authorization. Gen.
Universal Sys., Inc. v. HAL, Inc., 500 F.3d 444, 449 (5th Cir. 2007) (citations omitted).
Under both the DTSA and TUTSA, misappropriation includes (1) “disclosure or use of a
trade secret of another without express or implied consent by a person who ... used improper means
to acquire knowledge of the trade secret” and (2) “acquisition of a trade secret of another by a
person who knows or has reason to know that the trade secret was acquired by improper means.”
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 134A.002(3); 18 U.S.C. § 1839(5). “Improper means” include the
“breach or inducement of a breach of a duty to maintain secrecy.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §
134A.002(2); 18 U.S.C. § 1839(6)(A).
As a preliminary matter, the court is satisfied that the proprietary information at issue—the
Vantage source code and user manual—is entitled to trade secret protection. Under both the DTSA