Computer Sciences Corporation v. Tata Consultancy Services Limited et al
[…] No. 76], in accordance with 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1), the undersigned District Judge is of the opinion that the Findings and Conclusions of the Magistrate Judge are correct and they are accepted as the Findings and Conclusions of the Court. Texas law preempts Computer Sciences’ state-law claims. The Texas Uniform Trade Secrets Act (Trade Secrets Act) “displaces conflicting tort, restitutionary, and other law of this state providing civil remedies for misappropriation of a trade secret.”1 But what are “civil remedies for misappropriation of a trade secret”? The 1 TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 134A.007(a). 1 statute’s context helps the Court understand what the statute’s text means. Specifically, the Trade Secrets Act says that it does not preempt “other civil remedies that are not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret.”2 Therefore, the Trade Secrets Act’s text and context lead the Court to conclude that the statute preempts all civil remedies that are based upon misappropriation of a trade secret.