RealPage Inc v. National Union Fire Insurance Company of Pittsburgh PA et al
[…] Thus, regardless of the weight this Court may accord a District of Oregon opinion, it is wholly distinguishable. Overall, because RealPage did not hold the client funds, it did not sustain a direct loss when the funds were stolen.14 B. The Court Grants Summary Judgment in Favor of National Union on RealPage’s Remaining Claims. Lastly, the Court must address RealPage’s remaining claims against National Union: claims under Chapters 541 and 542 of the Texas Insurance Code. RealPage alleges National Union violated § 541.060(a)(2) “by failing to attempt in good faith to effectuate a prompt, fair[,] and equitable settlement . . . once liability had become reasonably clear.” Doc. 1, Compl., ¶ 76. Such a claim fails where the insurer “had a reasonable basis for denying” the claim. Laws. Title Ins. Corp. v. Doubletree Partners, L.P., 739 F.3d 848, 870 (5th Cir. 2014).