Robinson v. Wells Fargo Bank NA
[…] However, the Court will “not look beyond the face of the pleadings
to determine whether relief should be granted based on the alleged facts.” Spivey v. Robertson, 197
F.3d 772, 774 (5th Cir. 1999) (citation omitted).
Wells Fargo argues that Robinson’s amended complaint “cannot withstand scrutiny under
Rule 12(b)(6)” and is therefore futile. Doc. 15, Def.’s Br., 4. The Court agrees.
1.
Robinson fails to sufficiently plead a violation of the TPC.
In his amended complaint, Robinson claims that “Defendants failed to notify” him of the
foreclosure sale in violation of TPC § 51.002. Doc. 13, Am. Compl., ¶¶ 16–17. Pursuant to the TPC,
“notice of the [foreclosure] sale . . . must be given at least 21 days before the date of the sale by . . .
serving written notice of the sale by certified mail on each debtor who, according to the records of
the mortgage servicer of the debt, is obligated to pay the debt.” Tex. Prop. Code § 51.002(b).
Robinson fails to assert a claim under the TPC for two reasons.
First, Robinson’s amended complaint does not sufficiently allege Robinson was entitled to the
twenty-one-day notice of the foreclosure sale because it does not allege facts showing that he was a