Commodity Futures Trading Commission et al v. TMTE Inc et al
[…] Doc. 533, passim. Pursuant to the order of referral, the issues before the undersigned are whether: (1) any bona fide purchasers, at the time of the hearing, had submitted any competing bids which were at least ten percent more than the current contract price of any of the properties; and (2) a private sale is in the best interest of each of the above properties.2 On May 4, 2023, a hearing was held under the provisions of 28 U.S.C. § 2001(b). Doc. 542. Notice was provided the parties, however, only the Receiver appeared. II. ANALYSIS 28 U.S.C. § 2001(b) outlines the Court’s authority to authorize the private sale of real property when such is in the best interest of the property. It provides: After a hearing, of which notice to all interested parties shall be given by publication or otherwise as the court directs, the court may order the sale of such realty or interest or any part thereof at private sale for cash or other consideration and upon such terms and conditions as the court approves, if it finds that the best interests of the estate will be conserved thereby. Before confirmation of any private sale, the court shall appoint three disinterested persons to appraise such property or different groups of three appraisers each to appraise properties of different classes or situated in different localities. No private sale shall be confirmed at a price less than two-thirds of the appraised value. Before confirmation of any private sale, the terms thereof shall be published in such newspaper or newspapers of general circulation as the court directs at least ten days before confirmation. The private 1 The Court notes that while the Receiver filed a like motion regarding a fourth property, 443 W Roosevelt Blvd., Philadelphia, PA 19120, Doc. 517, the Receiver withdrew that motion at the hearing as the property is no longer under a contract for sale. 2 At the hearing, pursuant to the statue, the Court also considered whether the Receiver published the terms of the private sales at least ten days prior to the hearing. 2 Case 3:20-cv-02910-X Document 546 Filed 05/16/23 Page 3 of 5 PageID 8743 sale shall not be confirmed if a bona fide offer is made, under conditions prescribed by the court, which guarantees at least a 10 per centum increase over the price offered in the private sale. 28 U.S.C. § 2001(b); see S.E.C. v. T-Bar Res., LLC, No. 3:07-CV-1994-B, 2008 WL 4790987, at *3-4 (N.D. Tex.