Gary Walker et al v. Koelzer et al
[…] he “deals in goods of the kind or . . . holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the
practices or goods involved in the transaction.” Id. § 2.104(a). “The elements of a cause of action
for breach of the implied warranty of merchantability are as follows: 1) the defendant sold or leased
a product to the plaintiff; 2) the product was unmerchantable; 3) the plaintiff notified the
-9-
defendant of the breach; and 4) the plaintiff suffered injury.” Polaris Indus., Inc. v. McDonald, 119
S.W.3d 331, 336 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2003, no pet.) (citing TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. §§ 2.314,
2.314 cmt.13, 2.607(c)(1), 2.714, 2.715). Merchantable goods “must be . . . fit for the ordinary
purposes for which such goods are used.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 2.314(b)(3).
The Court finds that Plaintiffs have sufficiently pleaded their claim for breach of the implied
warranty of merchantability. As a threshold matter, Plaintiffs have established the Defendants are
merchants with regards to the alfalfa cubes.