SR Construction Inc et al v. RE Palm Springs II LLC et al
[…] was entitled to resolve conflicting evidence and weigh credibility,” and “[i]t is not this
Court’s prerogative to second guess absent something more.” In re Mulligan Mint, 516
B.R. 407, 413 n.5 (N.D. Tex. 2014). The Court affirms the Bankruptcy Court’s conclusion
that title to the SRC-stored FF&E passed to the original developer.
SRC also argues that the original developer did not validly convey the FF&E to RPS
because California law typically requires delivery of goods or payment in full to transfer
title. But general statutory provisions do not override the parties’ bargain. CAL. COM.
CODE § 2401(1) (“Subject to these provisions and to the provisions of the division on
secured transactions . . . title to goods passes from the seller to the buyer in any manner
and on any conditions explicitly agreed on by the parties.”). This Court concurs with the
Bankruptcy Court that the Bill of Sale did not impose either condition on its conveyance
of:
MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER – PAGE 5
all . . . furniture, furnishings, equipment, machinery, goods . . . and . . . all