Chalmers v. City of Dallas et al
[…] Doc. 3 at 6.
Plaintiff left the scene and proceeded to a nearby DPD substation to complain. Doc. 3 at 6-7.
These allegations indicate Bazzie briefly detained Plaintiff and cited him for criminal
trespassing which necessitates a probable cause showing. Berry, 670 F.2d at 591. A person
commits the misdemeanor of criminal trespass if he “enters or remains on or in property of
another ... without effective consent and the person . . . received notice to depart but failed to do
so.” State v. Meru, 414 S.W.3d 159, 163 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013) (quoting TEX. PENAL CODE §
30.05(a)(2)). “Notice” includes an “oral or written communication by the owner or someone
with apparent authority to act for the owner.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 30.05(b)(2)(A).
“Probable cause exists when the totality of facts and circumstances within a police
officer’s knowledge at the moment of the arrest are sufficient for a reasonable person to
conclude that the suspect had committed or was committing an offense.” Flores v. City of