United States of America v. Umbrella Financial Services LLC et al
[…] section 6694 or 6695, or subject to any criminal penalty
provided by this title,
(B) misrepresented [her] eligibility to practice before the
-6-
Internal Revenue Service, or otherwise misrepresented
[her] experience or education as a tax return preparer,
(C) guaranteed the payment of any tax refund or the
allowance of any tax credit, or
(D) engaged in any other fraudulent or deceptive conduct
which substantially interferes with the proper
administration of the Internal Revenue laws, and
(2) that injunctive relief is appropriate to prevent the recurrence
of such conduct.
26 U.S.C. § 7407(b). And if the court finds that the defendant “has continually or repeatedly
engaged in” such unlawful conduct “and that an injunction prohibiting such conduct would
not be sufficient to prevent such person’s interference with the proper administration of this
title, the court may enjoin [her] from acting as a tax return preparer.” 26 U.S.C. § 7407(b).
B
1
The government has proved that Fisher is a “tax return preparer” under § 7407. Under
the Internal Revenue Code, a “tax return preparer” is “any person who prepares for