Trustees of the IBEW-NECA Southwestern Health and Benefit Fund et al v. Rockey Electric Inc
[…] liable for the amount owed.2 Doc. 10-1, Aff. of Thomas Shanklin; Doc. 10-2, Aff. of Benazir
Sarmiento. The affidavits do not indicate what amount is owed to each Plaintiff, or how the
auditors arrived at this figure; nor do the affidavits indicate when the alleged amounts owed became
due such that interest may be calculated. Plaintiffs have not even attached the relevant contractual
language demonstrating that Rockey is obligated to pay interest and liquidated damages on the
unpaid contributions at the rate requested by Plaintiffs. See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. § 1132(g) (“[I]nterest
on unpaid contributions shall be determined by using the rate provided under the plan, or, if none,
the rate prescribed under section 6621 of Title 26.”). Accordingly, while the amount requested by
Plaintiffs “may be capable of mathematical calculation, . . . [Plaintiffs’] math has not been
presented to the Court.” Travelers Cas. & Sur. Co. of Am. v. Hub Mech. Contractors, Inc., No.
2:13CV101-KS-MTP, 2014 WL 1464553, at *4 (S.D. Miss.