Lee Jr v. United States
[…] Linkous v. United States, 142 F.3d 271, 275 (5th Cir. 1998) (quoting United States v. Mitchell, 445 U.S. 535, -8- 538 (1980)). The FTCA is such a waiver of sovereign immunity. Id. (citing 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)). This waiver, however, is limited. The FTCA is a limited waiver of sovereign immunity which subjects the United States to liability for personal injury or death caused by “the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government . . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b). “An employee of the government” includes “officers or employees of any federal agency . . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 2671. “‘Federal agency’ includes the executive departments . . . and . . . independent establishment of the United States . . . but does not include any contractor with the United States.” Id. By the terms of the statute, independent contractors are not government employees, and the government is not liable for their negligence. See United States v. Orleans, 425 U.S. 807, 813-14 (1976); Logue v. United States, 412 U.S. 521, 528 (1973).