Niter et al v. Brown et al
[…] Plaintiffs, constituted an of cial policy because it was made by “the supervisor and staff’ of the
Dallas County Jail, who, according to Plaintiffs, are “the authorized decision makers.”’ County
Resp. 6. However, adecision from an authorized decision maker is not suf cient to qualify as an
of cial policy under this standard; the decision must come from a nal policymaker. “[I]n Texas,
the sheriff is without question the county’s nal policymaker in the area of law enforcement.
Jackson v. Ford, 544 F. App’x 268,272 (5th Cir. 2013) (cleaned up) (citations omitted); Tex. Loc.
Gov’tCode Ann. §351.041 (“The sheriff of each county is the keeper of the county jail... [and]
shall continue to exercise supervision and control over the jail.”). Therefore, for this single decision
not to follow state regulations to qualify as an of cial policy, the sheriff. Brown, must have made
the decision.
’Plaintiffs also reference inadequate training. See Am. Compl. THl 112, 129. To the extent that Plaintiffs are