Niter et al v. Brown et al
[…] “[I]n Texas, the sheriff is without question the county’s nal policymaker in the area of law enforcement. Jackson v. Ford, 544 F. App’x 268,272 (5th Cir. 2013) (cleaned up) (citations omitted); Tex. Loc. Gov’tCode Ann. §351.041 (“The sheriff of each county is the keeper of the county jail... [and] shall continue to exercise supervision and control over the jail.”). Therefore, for this single decision not to follow state regulations to qualify as an of cial policy, the sheriff. Brown, must have made the decision. ’Plaintiffs also reference inadequate training. See Am. Compl.