Fredericks v. Ameriflight, LLC
[…] conclusion that the class device is superior. 28
Applying that rationale here, the ability to recover attorney’s fees does not
change the conclusion that a class is superior to individual claims. As such, the Court
must conclude that a class is still superior for the penalty claim for pilots on the
Beechcraft 99 with a $20,000 repayment for departure before 12 months (and $10,000
for more than 12 months but less than 18).
24 As the Court sees it at this stage, a claim for a declaratory judgment that the repayment
agreement is an unenforceable penalty seeks injunctive relief and not damages.
25 Presumably here, the fee shifting law would be the Texas statute authorizing recovery of
fees in declaratory judgment actions. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 37.009 (“In any proceeding
under this chapter, the court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees as are
equitable and just.”).
26 242 F.3d 290 (5th Cir. 2001).
27 Id. at 299.
28 Id.
13
2. FLSA Collective
The crux of the FLSA collective action analysis is whether the proposed
collective is similarly situated. Fredericks brings FLSA claims for a kickback and
wages not being free and clear.