Ogboru v. Allstate Vehicle and Property Insurance Company
[…] asserted in Ogboru’s response would not permit a finding of impracticability for the reasons
discussed above, see supra § IV. The court therefore declines to delay ruling on this motion
so that the parties can conduct basic discovery.
-8-
*
*
*
For the reasons explained, the court grants Allstate’s motion to limit attorney’s fees
incurred after July 1, 2024, the date that Allstate filed its initial motion pursuant to Tex. Ins.
Code Ann. § 542A.007(d) (West 2017).5
SO ORDERED.
March 7, 2025.
_________________________________
SIDNEY A. FITZWATER
SENIOR JUDGE
5
Section 542A.007(d) states that, absent timely presuit notice stating the specific
amount alleged to be owed, the court may not award “any attorney’s fees incurred after the
date the defendant files the pleading with the court.” Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 542A.007(d)
(West 2017) (emphasis added). Therefore, the court grants the motion as to fees incurred
after July 1, 2024, but not as to fees incurred on that date.
-9-