Ogboru v. Allstate Vehicle and Property Insurance Company
[…] violations of the Texas Deceptive Trade Practices-Consumer Protection Act, violations of
the Texas Insurance Code, and gross negligence for Allstate’s alleged mishandling of his
claim. Allstate maintains that the attorney’s fees that Ogboru’s incurred on or after July 1,
1
Allstate does not request additional abatement time because more than 60 days have
elapsed, but it re-urges its motion to limit attorney’s fees incurred on or after July 1, 2024.
2024 must be limited because he filed this lawsuit without giving the presuit notice that
§ 542A.003 requires.
Section 542A.003(a) provides:
In addition to any other notice required by law or the applicable
insurance policy, not later than the 61st day before the date a
claimant files an action to which this chapter applies in which
the claimant seeks damages from any person, the claimant must
give written notice to the person in accordance with this section
as a prerequisite to filing the action.
According to Allstate, Ogboru sent a demand letter to Allstate on March 22, 2024, and, just
41 days later, on May 2, 2024, filed this lawsuit.
Ogboru opposes Allstate’s motion on four grounds: first, the motion is not authorized