Ogboru v. Allstate Vehicle and Property Insurance Company
[…] Ogboru reasonably believed that the limitations period was set to expire. He contends that
his counsel did not realize until after March 22, 2024, upon “subsequent review of dates and
actions,” that a letter that Allstate sent on May 7, 2022 stating that it was paying $0 to settle
the claim may have started the limitations period. P. Resp. (ECF No. 17) at 11. Therefore,
at the time that his counsel realized that the limitations period may have already begun, there
was no time to provide notice “at least 61 days before the date the action was filed” per §
542A.007(d).
The Texas Insurance Code provides that presuit notice compliant with § 542A.003(a)
is not required “if giving notice is impracticable because . . . the claimant has a reasonable
basis for believing there is insufficient time to give the presuit notice before the limitations
period will expire[.]” Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 542A.003(d) (West 2017). The “reasonable
basis” standard for impracticability is “not an easy threshold to satisfy and ‘ought to be
reserved for those instances in which presuit notice genuinely cannot be provided.’” Sarwar,
at *3 (quoting Hlavinka Equip. Co. v.