Crutsinger v. Stephens, Director TDCJ-CID
[…] due
to
intoxication)
which
is
defined
as
follows:
“Delirium
tremens, caused by the breaking down of the person’s system by long
continued or habitual drunkenness and brought on by the abstinence
19
from drink.”
Petition, p. 50; Evers v. State, 20 S.W. 744, 748
(Tex. Crim. App. 1892); see also Thomas v. Texas, 177 S.W.2d 777,
779 (Tex. Crim. App. 1944); Duke v. Texas, 134 S.W. 705, 708 (Tex.
Crim. App. 1911).
Section 8.01 of the Texas Penal Code defines the insanity
defense.
See 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 900 (now codified in Tex. Penal
Code Ann. § 8.01(a) (West 2011)).
Section 8.01(a) states: “It is
an affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of the
conduct charged, the actor, as a result of severe mental disease or
defect, did not know that his conduct was wrong.”
Id.
The
insanity defense in section 8.01 is the only “diminished capacity”
defense to criminal responsibility in Texas.
S.W.3d 586, 593 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008).
Ruffin v. Texas 270
Texas does not recognize
any form of insanity short of the inability to distinguish right
from wrong.