Freeman v. City of Fort Worth, Texas et al
[…] of
taser
on
defendant
in
convenient
store
was
objectively
reasonable where plaintiff resisted the officers’ attempts to
restrain him).
IV. Motion to Dismiss
23
Section 101.106 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code
provides that “[t]he filing of a suit under [the Texas Tort Claims
Act
(“TTCA”)]
against
a
governmental
unit
constitutes
an
irrevocable election by the plaintiff and immediately and forever
bars any suit or recovery by the plaintiff against any individual
employee of the governmental unit regarding the same subject
matter.”
Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code § 101.106(a) (West 2011).
Thus, “[i]f a suit is filed under [the TTCA] against both a
governmental unit and any of its employees, the employees shall
immediately
be
dismissed
governmental unit.”
on
the
filing
of
a
motion
by
the
Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code. § 101.106(e).
The
phrase “‘under this chapter’ does not limit the statute’s reach to
tort claims for which the TTCA waives immunity.” Bustos v. Martini
Club Inc., 599 F.3d 458, 463 (5th Cir. 2010).
TTCA
is
the
only