Freeman v. City of Fort Worth, Texas et al
[…] 13
In his state-court petition, Freeman appears to base his excessiveforce claims on both the Fourth and Fourteenth Amendments. (Pl.’s Original Pet.
9-10, at ¶ 24.)
His claim, however, is to be analyzed under the Fourth
Amendment--not the Fourteenth.
See Graham v. Connor, 490 U.S. 386 (1989)
(holding that “all claims that law enforcement officers have used excessive
force--deadly or not--in the course of an arrest, investigatory stop, or other
‘seizure’ of a free citizen should be analyzed under the Fourth Amendment and its
‘reasonableness’ standard”).
14
Under Texas Penal Code § 42.01(5), “[a] person commits an offense if
he intentionally or knowingly . . . makes unreasonable noise in a public place.”
Tex. Penal Code § 42.01(5) (West 2011).
18
created a disturbance prior to being approached by any of the
officers and that he was uncooperative with the subsequent attempts
of the officers to resolve the situation peacefully.
(Jefferson’s
App. Exs. A-1, A-2; Preston’s App. Exs.