Helm et al v. MOOG et al
[…] commerce by defendant Moog." (Id.) Thus, Plaintiffs agree that the
Plyant defendants were not manufacturers of the pain pump.
Consequently, AstraZeneca contends that Plaintiffs' allegations are
insufficient because they do not overcome the immunity to nonmanufacturing sellers afforded under Texas law.
In Texas, non-manufacturing sellers like the Plyant defendants
"are not liable for harm caused to the claimant by [a] product" unless
the claimant can prove that one of seven enumerated exceptions
applies.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 82.003(a) (West 2011).
Plaintiffs' amended petition contends that the three exceptions found
in section 82.003(a)(4), (5), and (6) apply because:
(1) [the Plyant defendants] "exercised substantial control
over the content of a warning or instruction that
accompanied the product [that was] inadequate and the
claimant's harm resulted from the inadequacy of the warning
or instruction" by representing that the Accufuser pain
pump was suitable for use after shoulder surgery to
administer post-operative pain relief medication; [Texas
Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 82.003(a)(4)];
(2) they "made an express factual representation about an
aspect of the product [i.e. that it was suitable for its
intended use] [that was] incorrect" and relied upon by Dr.
Helm and Dr. Helm's surgeon resulting in Dr. Helm's damages
and if the aspect of the product had been as represented
Dr. Helm would not have been harmed by the product [Texas