American Airlines Inc v. Travelport Limited et al
[…] GDSs. The Act has a section barring unfair or deceptive practices, which covers both “air
12
carriers” and “ticket agents” by name. See 49 U.S.C. §41712. GDSs like Sabre and Travelport
are subject to this anti-deception clause. See Sabre, Inc. v. Dep’t of Transp., 429 F.3d 1113,
1122 (D.C. Cir. 2005) (holding Sabre, over its opposition, to be subject to the ADA restrictions
on “ticket agents”). In contrast, the preemption clause in the ADA, which is the very next
section (§41713), does not name ticket agents. Congress included GDSs only in §41712, by
including ticket agents within the deception prohibition. The anti-deception clause expressly
extends beyond airlines to ticket agents, but the preemption clause does not:
•
Section 41712(a): DOT “may investigate and decide whether an air carrier, foreign
air carrier, or ticket agent has been or is engaged in an unfair or deceptive practice”
(emph. added);
•
Section 41713(b)(1): States “may not enact or enforce a law . . . related to a price,
route, or service of an air carrier” (emph. added).
In other words, the statutory language and purpose confirm that, while non-airline-owned GDSs,
as ticket agents, are covered by the anti-deception provision in §41712, they are not covered by
the preemption provision in §41713.