American Airlines Inc v. Travelport Limited et al
[…] “[n]othing in the ADA suggests that [preemption] applies only to suits against an air carrier.” Id.
at 969.
9
(quoting Morales and Lyn-Lea and holding that the phrase “related to” is “deliberately expansive
and preempt[s] any state enforcement action having a connection with or reference to airline
rates, routes, or services”) (internal quotation marks omitted).
Recognizing that the text of the preemption clause undermines its claim, AA argues that a
different section of the ADA, the anti-deception clause, 49 U.S.C. § 41712(a), supports its
position. The anti-deception clause specifies that the U.S. Department of Transportation has
authority to “investigate and decide whether an air carrier, foreign air carrier, or ticket agent has
been or is engaged in an unfair or deceptive practice or an unfair method of competition in air
transportation or the sale of air transportation.” 49 U.S.C. § 41712(a). AA says that because the
anti-deception clause expressly lists “ticket agents” — a phrase that includes GDSs — the
preemption clause cannot apply to claims against GDSs because the preemption clause does not
also expressly identify “ticket agents.”