First National Bank et al v. Polk Mechanical Co LLC et al
[…] A conclusion expressed by the bankruptcy court
was that even though Crescent and Hajoca/Easter supplied
materials to Metro Electric and IPS, respectively, the liens of
Crescent and Hajoca/Easter did not relate back to the inception
dates of the Metro Electric and IPS mechanic's liens, leading to
the bankruptcy court's conclusion that Crescent and Hajoca/Easter
6While the bankruptcy court made specific findings that Metro Electric and IPS began work at,
and supplied materials for use in, the renovation of the Hospital before the inception of the liens of
Lenders, thus satisfying the section 53.124(a) element as to the inception date of a mechanic's lien, he did
not make any "visibility" finding, which would be required for establishment of the section 53.124(b)
element that the construction or materials "must be visible from inspection of the land on which the
improvements are being made." See R. at 3904,3906-07.
7The bankruptcy court referred to Hajoca Corporation d/b/a Easter & Sons Supply sometimes as
"Easter" and sometimes as "Hajoca."
9
each must rely on the date on which it first did work or supplied
materials for the project.
R. at 3906-07.