First National Bank et al v. Polk Mechanical Co LLC et al
[…] R. at 3482.
The bankruptcy judge reiterated those comments at a
later point in the trial, specifically as to any claim
Hajoca/Easter might make through assignment from IPS.
R. at
3563.
After the conclusion of the April/May 2010 trial the
bankruptcy court issued a memorandum opinion on August 25, 2010,
stating further findings of fact and conclusions pertinent to the
Judgment.
The bankruptcy court found and concluded that there
7
was no general contractor4 during the renovation/restoration of
the Hospital. s
(As a consequence, the priorities of the lien
claims of the parties are determined by sections 53.123 and
53.124(a) and (b) of the Texas Property Code, which reads, in
pertinent part, as follows:
53.123.
Liens
§
Priority of Mechanic's Lien Over Other
(a) Except as provided by this section, a
mechanic's lien attaches to the house, building,
improvements, or railroad property in preference to any
prior lien, encumbrance, or mortgage on the land on
which it is located .
(b) The mechanic's lien does not affect any lien,
encumbrance, or mortgage on the land or improvement at
the time of the inception of the mechanic's lien
§
53.124.
Inception of Mechanic's Lien
(a)
[T]he time of inception of a mechanic's
lien is the commencement of construction of
improvements or delivery of materials to the land on
which the improvements are to be located and on which
the materials are to be used.