First National Bank et al v. Polk Mechanical Co LLC et al
[…] Br. of Lenders at
11,23,26.
The court is treating Lenders' Issues Two and Three as complaining of any finding or conclusion
of the bankruptcy court that the mechanic's liens of Metro Electric and IPS had priority over the liens of
Lenders for the reasons that the record would not support a finding in favor of either IPS or Metro
Electric as to either of the elements spelled out in section 53.124 as being essential to a valid conclusion
that its lien had its inception before the September 1, 2006, effective date of Lenders' liens.
14
1.
Pertinent Legal Authorities
As noted above, section 53.123(b) of the Texas Property Code
provides that a "mechanic's lien does not affect any lien,
encumbrance, or mortgage on the land or improvement at the time
.," and sections
of the inception of the mechanic's lien
53.124(a) and (b) provide that "the time of inception of a
mechanic's lien is the commencement of construction of
improvements or delivery of materials to the land on which the
improvements are to be located and on which the materials are to