Storey v. Thaler, Director TDCJ-CID
[…] Petition at 33-36. . The state court’s “no-hearing” order of December 8, 2010 explicitly states that the court considered the “exhibits submitted by the parties” in its determination to deny a hearing. SHR 279. Other than his own interpretation of how the Texas statute should operate, Storey provides no authority for the contention that the state court could not consider counsel’s affidavits attached to the State’s answer unless and until the procedure for an evidentiary hearing was followed. Petition at 33-37. The statutory text does not prohibit it. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.071, §§ 8, 9 (West 2009).7 Irrespective of whether the affidavits were properly considered under Texas law, however, 7 The pertinent part of Section 8 provides: (a) not later than the 20th day after the last date the state answers the application, the convicting 14 alleged violations of state law in the state habeas proceedings do not furnish a basis for federal habeas corpus relief. See Green v. Johnson, 160 F.3d 1029, 1035 (5th Cir. 1998).