Storey v. Thaler, Director TDCJ-CID
[…] Because of the problems with calling Dr. Price, counsel developed some of the future dangerousness issue through lay witnesses, but counsel did not believe the information regarding depression and obesity were compelling enough to spare Storey’s life. They believed the best approach was to focus on Storey’s positive attributes, and their biggest concern was Storey’s lack of significant remorse, which was documented in his recorded statements to the police. SHR 261-264. State Habeas Ruling: On December 8, 2010, the convicting trial court entered an order pursuant to article 11.071, section 8(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, finding that there “are no controverted, previously unresolved factual issues material to the legality of Applicant’s confinement” and that “Applicant’s complaints may be resolved on the basis of the present record in this cause.”