Storey v. Thaler, Director TDCJ-CID
[…] (b) If the convicting court determines that the issues do not exist, the parties shall file proposed findings of fact and conclusion of law for the court to consider on or before a date set by the court that is not later than the 30th day after the date the order is issued. (c) After argument of counsel, if requested by the court, the convicting court shall make appropriate written findings of fact and conclusion of law not later than the 15th day after the date the parties filed proposed findings or not later than the 45th day after the date the court’s determination is made under Subsection (a), whichever occurs first. Section 9 provides, in pertinent part: (a) If the convicting court determines that controverted, previously unresolved factual issues material to the legality of the applicant’s confinement exist, the court shall enter an order, not later than the 20th day after the last date the state answers the application, designating the issues of fact to be resolved and the manner in which the issues shall be resolved. To resolve the issues, the court may require affidavits, depositions, interrogatories, and evidentiary hearings and may use personal recollection. (b) The convicting court shall hold the evidentiary hearing not later than the 30th day after the date on which the court enters the order designating issues under Subsection (a). The convicting court may grant a motion to postpone the hearing, but not for more than 30 days, and only if the court states, on the record, good cause for delay. 15 contentions fail to discuss substantive law and simply reassert facts in Storey’s favor, they do not satisfy the standard in § 2254(d) to show an unreasonable determination of facts or law.