Devon Enterprises LLC v. Arlington Independent School District
[…] 525(a) .
Nor does plaintiff's argument about direct evidence carry
the day under section 525(a).
Here, the issue is whether
plaintiff can prove that plaintiff's bankruptcy was the sole
reason for defendant's allegedly discriminatory action.
Exquisito Servs., 823 F.2d at 153-54.
See also Laracuente v.
Chase Manhattan Bank, 891 F.2d 17, 23 (1st Cir. 1989)
under 11 U.S.C.
§
In re
(in case
525(b), rejecting burden-shifting approach and
14
requiring that plaintiff prove she was terminated solely because
of her bankruptcy).
Plaintiff has failed to meet its burden
under section 525(a).
B.
Claim Under the Texas Education Code
As of the date defendant accepted submissions for the 11-45
Bid, section 44.031 of the Texas Education Code provided the
following guidelines for school district contracts:
(b) Except as provided by this subchapter, in
determining to whom to award a contract, the district
shall consider:
(1) the purchase price;
(2) the reputation of the vendor and of the vendor's
goods or services;
(3) the quality of the vendor's goods or services;
(4) the extent to which the goods or services meet the
district's needs;
(5) the vendor's past relationship with the district;
(6) the impact on the ability of the district to comply
with laws and rules relating to historically
underutilized businesses;
(7) the total long-term cost to the district to acquire
the vendor's goods or services; and
(8) any other relevant factor specifically listed in
the request for bids or proposals.
Tex. Educ. Code Ann.
§
44.031(b)
(West 2006).
Although these are
the only factors a school district may consider in awarding a
bid, the district "has the discretion to apply one, some, or all
15
of those criteria," and it may accord them whatever weight or
consideration it chooses.