Aguilar et al v. United States of America
[…] Escoto, 288 S.W.3d 401, 404 1Tex. 2009).
11
Texas
authorizes civil actions both for wrongful death and for survival
actions for personal injury when the injured person dies. Tex.
civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann.
§§
71.002, 71.021i Quijano v. united
states, 325 F.3d 564, 567 (5th Cir. 2003).
However, under Texas
law, a law enforcement officer who uses deadly force that is
justified under Chapter 9 of the Texas Penal Code is immune from
civil liability for the death that results, regardless of whether
there was negligence.
188-89 (5th Cir. 2011).
Carnaby v. City of Houston, 636 F.3d 183,
Section 9.51 of the Texas Penal Code
provides:
(a) A peace officer, or a person acting in a peace
officer's presence and at his direction, is justified
in using force against another when and to the degree
the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately
necessary to make or assist in making an arrest or
search, or to prevent or assist in preventing escape
after arrest, if:
(1) the actor reasonably believes the arrest or
search is lawful or, if the arrest or search is
made under a warrant, he reasonably believes the
warrant is validi and
(2) before using force, the actor manifests his
purpose to arrest or search and identifies himself
as a peace officer or as one acting at a peace
officer's direction, unless he reasonably believes
his purpose and identity are already known by or
cannot reasonably be made known to the person to
be arrested.
*
*
*
(c) A peace officer is justified in using deadly force
against another when and to the degree the peace
12
officer reasonably believes the deadly force is
immediately necessary to make an arrest, or to prevent
escape after arrest, if the use of force would have
been justified under Subsection (a) and:
(1) the actor reasonably believes the conduct for
which arrest is authorized included the use or
attempted use of deadly force; or
(2) the actor reasonably believes there is a
substantial risk that the person to be arrested
will cause death or serious bodily injury to the
actor or another if the arrest is delayed.
Tex. Penal Code Ann.